Privacy Policy

Introduction.

3rd Act Limited is a privately-owned company; we publish and own the website 50plus4men.com.

We are dedicated to providing individuals who are 50plus all of the tools they need to live their best lives.  

Data privacy and protection is very important to us and we know too those who have entrusted us with their information.

 

We have written this privacy policy so everyone can better understand how we collect data, why we collect data and how we look after it. Within this policy, we will tell you how long we keep data and what happens when we no longer need it. We will also outline the rights you have over your data and how we work to protect and facilitate those rights.

 

Opting in and out of communications made easy.

 

Sometimes people read this privacy notices because we’re asking their permission to contact them for marketing. If that is the case then we want you to be able to opt-out as easily as you opted in.  Any marketing email we send you will always have an “unsubscribe” link that will take you off that relevant marketing list.

 

Please remember that you may have subscribed from another email address; you will only be able to use the link to “unsubscribe” from the address to which the marketing email has been sent.

 

 

 What personal information do we collect from you?

 

  • We collect information:

  • when you pay for any of our products or services.

  • when you register to receive one of our newsletters.

  • when you use any of our websites.

  • if you participate in any research we undertake.

  • if you join one of our communities or forums.

  • when you enter a competition.

  • if you contact us about a query or a complaint.

 

We collect the following types of information:

 

Contact information

When you become a member we will ask you to provide information such as your name, email and/or telephone number so that we can provide you with the services requested.

General personal information

When conducting surveys or running competitions, in addition to contact information, we may collect other personal information such as your gender, date of birth, marital status, etc.

 

Online identifiers

When you visit our websites, we collect information about your web visit, such as how long you visited, what pages you looked at, your IP address and where you were when you visited.

 

Behavioural data

When you visit one of our websites, we collect data on your online behaviour (e.g. time spent on the website, items clicked on, pages visited etc.).

 

If you register for a newsletter or take part in research, we may collect data about your preferences, tastes and interests.

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

At 3rd Act Lifestyle Ltd we collect different types of information about people for four main reasons:

 

  • To provide personalized services unique to individual users.

  • So we can monitor and improve the services we offer.

  • To sell advertising space on our websites. This helps us to keep our websites free for people who visit them.

  • To market products and services which we think would be relevant to you.

 

Newsletters

If you sign up to one of our newsletters, you are giving consent for us to use the email address provided to send you relevant content for 50plus4men.com. You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing.

 

Advertising

We advertise on our site and in our newsletters to keep the content free. We use cookies and similar technologies and work with trusted partners so that we can show you advertisements we believe might interest you, to control the number of times you see an ad and to measure the effectiveness of a campaign. We have a legitimate interest in using cookies but you can opt-in or out at any time. If you are interested and want to learn more about these, including how to opt at any time, please see  Cookie Policy. Please note, opting out of cookies does not mean you will not see any advertisements.

 

Social Media Advertising

We work with social media networks such as Facebook Pixel to show you interest-based marketing content from 50plus4men.com. Data collected by the Facebook Pixel may also be anonymized and used in aggregate to help improve the quality and effectiveness of our websites and marketing efforts.

 

You can limit the kind of information that Facebook takes by going to your Facebook account settings. You can also find out more about the pixels and cookies we use on our websites by reading  Cookie policy.

 

We may at some point also participate in Facebook's 'Custom Audience' service from time to time. This service enables 3rd Act Lifestyle Ltd. to display advertisements personalized to you when you visit Facebook’s social media platforms. 

 

Competitions

When you enter one of our online competitions, we will process your information for the purposes of picking a winner. If you have opted-in to receiving information from us about our products and services (eg receiving subscriptions offers, event invitations, signing up for editorial newsletters etc) then we will use the information you provide to make sure we offer you relevant products and services (based on where you live, your age, gender, tastes, preferences etc). If you have opted-in to receive news and offers from any competition sponsors, we will share your information with them.

Further details about this is outlined in the “who do we share information with” with section.

 

Partnerships programmes

We work with our partners from the world of fashion, fitness finance and lifestyle to present you with outstanding offers and opportunities by  email. You will only ever receive partner messages from us if you have actively given permission. We won’t disclose your personal information to anyone, the messages will come from us and you can unsubscribe at any time from these messages.

 

Customer queries and complaints

We process any information you provide when dealing with any complaints or enquiries made by you or legally on your behalf.

 

 

Legal bases for data processing – what does it mean and how do we use them?

The legislation on data protection sets out the reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data. It is one of our duties to make sure you understand which of these lawful bases we are using to process your data.

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent:

  • When you sign up to any editorial newsletter.

  • When you tick a box to receive email from 50plus4men.com about news and offers.

  • When you tick a box to consent to receive email from 50plus4men.com  on behalf of our partners.

  • When you give us your details to enter a competition.

  • When you participate in any research, this is with your consent.

 

Legitimate interest

There may be occasions when we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests hen we personalize the marketing content we provide you. We will only use legitimate interest after we have properly evaluated the data processing and conducted a necessary balancing test. We will also give data subjects the right to object to the processing at any time.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

 

Do we share your information with anyone else?

 

50plus4men.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Law enforcement organisations

Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.

 

Marketing partners

With your explicit permission, we may share your information with other companies we are working with, such as competition sponsors. Whenever we share your information with another company, we will always ask for your permission, will name the company and will always be clear that your information will be shared with another organisation.

 

Collecting data on children.

We do not knowingly collect and process information from children (anyone under the age of 13). As it says in  our name the products and services we offer on this site are generally aimed at people aged 50 and over.

 

If you are under the age of 13, we ask that you do not give us any information about you or use our websites.

 

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 and you if you think that your child has used our websites or subscribed to a newsletter or provided their information to us without your consent, please contact us at JamesG@50plus4men.com and we will delete and/or stop processing your child’s personal information within a reasonable time.

If you are aged between 13 and 18, we request that you seek your parent or guardian’s permission before providing us with your information or using our websites or apps.

 

How long will we keep data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the individual service/s you have requested, while taking into account any legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. We do not store customer data for longer than 6 years after the last purchase.

 

Links to other websites.

This website contains links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to 50plus4men.com‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you have accessed them using links from our websites.

We receive a commission on some of the links to third party websites offering products and services that we feature on our websites. We work with a third party to help us attribute e-commerce traffic. You can find out more in our Cookie Policy.

 

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:

  • The right to be informed. At every point where we are collecting your data, we will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.

  • The right of access. If you wish to see what information we hold on you, you may send us what is called a Subject Access request. We will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests. You can use the contact details below for a Subject Access Request.

  • The right to rectification. We offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.

  • The right to erasure. If you wish to cancel all communications with us, we can anonymise or de-identify your data. Please contact us using the details below. Please make sure you inform us of all email accounts, profiles, names etc that you may have used with us that you wish to erase.

  • The right to restrict processing. You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data at any time.

  • If you are unhappy with the way we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us, using the contact details below or by contacting JamesG@50plus4men.com.

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us to understand more about our privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email or write to us at JamesG@50plus4men.com

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.